99.5%
Cost-Efficient Industrial Grade
Purity ≥99.5 wt% · Water ≤0.10% · Residue ≤5 mg/100 ml
View Grade
Six ethyl acetate grades under one roof: 99.5%, 99.8%, 99.9%, urethane, NF/USP and EP. CAS 141-78-6 in drums, IBCs, ISO tanks and bulk parcels, with a quote inside one working day.
About the Company
Ascent Group Co., Ltd supplies Sasol ethyl acetate grades to coatings, ink, adhesive, pharmaceutical and flavour producers. Our work is built around four controls that decide how ethyl acetate performs in your process.
Every parcel ships with lot-linked documentation and a specification matched to the grade ordered, so repeat orders arrive consistent rather than approximate.
Grade Range
Each grade is supplied against its own limit set. Open a grade to see the full property table, handling notes and packing options.
99.5%
Purity ≥99.5 wt% · Water ≤0.10% · Residue ≤5 mg/100 ml
View Grade99.8%
Purity ≥99.8 wt% · Water ≤0.03% · Ethanol ≤0.02%
View Grade99.9%
Purity ≥99.9 wt% · Water ≤0.02% · Residue ≤1 mg/100 ml
View GradeUrethane Grade
Water ≤0.02% · Ethanol ≤0.02% · NCO balance protected
View GradeNF/USP Grade
Assay 99.0–100.5% · Water ≤0.2% · Lot traceable
View GradeEP Grade
99.80% mass purity · Water ≤0.1% · Residue ≤30 ppm
View GradeData Overview
Purity, water, ethanol, acidity, colour and evaporation residue for all six grades, side by side.
| Grade | Purity | Water max | Ethanol max | Acidity max | Colour max | Residue max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethyl Acetate 99.5% | 99.5 wt% | 0.10 wt% | 0.10 wt% | 0.005 wt% | 10 Pt-Co | 5 mg/100 ml |
| Ethyl Acetate 99.8% | 99.8 wt% | 0.03 wt% | 0.02 wt% | 0.005 wt% | 5 Pt-Co | 2 mg/100 ml |
| Ethyl Acetate 99.9% | 99.9 wt% | 0.02 wt% | 0.02 wt% | 0.003 wt% | 5 Pt-Co | 1 mg/100 ml |
| Urethane Grade | 99.8 wt% | 0.02 wt% | 0.02 wt% | 0.005 wt% | 5 Pt-Co | 2 mg/100 ml |
| NF/USP Grade | 99.0–100.5% assay | 0.2 wt% | Not specified | 0.0009 meq/g | 10 Pt-Co | 0.02% |
| EP Grade | 99.80% mass | 0.1 wt% | Not specified | EP method | Not specified | 30 ppm |
← Swipe horizontally to see all specifications →
99.8% limits follow the Sasol Ethyl Acetate Product Specification, Version 9a (27 October 2015). NF/USP and EP values are monograph limits and should be verified against the current edition. Remaining rows are typical values, not for specification; the certificate of the shipped lot governs.
Applications
Fast evaporation and broad resin solvency, matched to the grade each process can actually use.
Fast evaporation with good solvency for epoxy, urethane, acrylic, cellulosic and vinyl resins.
Viscosity control and clean drying on flexo, gravure and screen lines.
Consistent residue profile for stable bond strength in solvent-borne systems.
Pharmacopoeial grades and the EP grade, supplied in sealed packing with lot traceability.
Supply
Phone, WhatsApp and email reach the same account contact, without a ticket queue.
Every order ships against the specification of the grade ordered; substitution only with written approval.
Drums, IBCs, ISO tanks and bulk parcels sized to trial, pilot and production volumes.
Export clearance documents are prepared before the container leaves, not after it sails.
Quality
Lots are checked against the grade ordered, then released with documents that travel with the parcel.
Packing
Fill weights are calculated at a density of approx. 0.90 g/ml at 20 °C and confirmed per order. Store grounded, away from heat and ignition sources.
Insights
Technical notes, selection guidance and buying analysis from the grades we ship.
Technical
Water and acidity, not the assay figure, decide whether 99.5% holds up on a coating or ink line. Which tests to run first.
Knowledge
The real gap sits in water, ethanol and residue limits, and in the processes that never notice the difference.
Commercial
Three cost lines behind the high-purity premium, and how to verify them against the lot data you receive.
FAQ
Grade choice, packing options and pharmacopoeial availability, answered from the specification files.
01
Start with 99.8% unless the process is not moisture sensitive: it is the grade with a published Sasol specification, water ≤0.03% and ethanol ≤0.02%. Use 99.5% for general cleaning and ink thinning, and step up to 99.9% or a urethane grade when trace water or residue is critical.
02
Yes. ISO tank minimum order depends on route and tank availability and is confirmed per shipment; drums and IBCs cover trial and pilot volumes.
03
A TDS is available on request for each grade, together with the lot certificate that travels with the parcel.
04
Sasol lists ethyl acetate EP with availability in Europe. For Asian plants we arrange supply from stock or by transfer and confirm the lead time per order.
Contact
Send the grade, the volume and the destination port. A named contact replies within one working day.
Kristy Chen
Scan to WhatsApp